Species Details : Nucella lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Nucella lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Buccinum filosum Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum filosum Gmelin, 1791
Buccinum lapillus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum lapillus Linnaeus, 1758
Nassa ligata Röding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nassa ligata Röding, 1798
Nassa rudis Roding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nassa rudis Roding, 1798
Nucella lapillus major Jeffreys, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nucella lapillus major Jeffreys, 1867
Nucella lapillus minor Jeffreys, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nucella lapillus minor Jeffreys, 1867
Nucella theobroma Roding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nucella theobroma Roding, 1798
Purpura bizonalis Lamarck, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Purpura bizonalis Lamarck, 1822
Purpura buccinoidea Blainville, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Purpura buccinoidea Blainville, 1829
Purpura celtica Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Purpura celtica Locard, 1886
Purpura imbricata Lamarck, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Purpura imbricata Lamarck, 1822
Purpura lapillina Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Purpura lapillina Locard, 1886
Purpura lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Purpura lapillus anomala Middendorff, 1849 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus aurantia Dautzenberg, 1887 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus bizonalis Lamarck, 1822 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus caerulescens Dautzenberg, 1920 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus castanea Dautzenberg, 1887 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus celtica Locard, 1886 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus citrina Dautzenberg, 1920 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus crassissima Dautzenberg, 1887 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus fauce-violaceo Dautzenberg, 1887 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus fusco-apicata Dautzenberg & Fischer, 1925 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus lactea Dautzenberg, 1887 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus major Jeffreys, 1867 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus minor Jeffreys, 1867 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus mixta Dautzenberg, 1920 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus monozonalis Dautzenberg, 1920 (synonym)
Purpura lapillus ponderosa Verkrüzen, 1881 (synonym)
Purpura lineolata Dautzenberg, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Purpura lineolata Dautzenberg, 1887
Thais lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
purpursnegl Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
purperslak Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic dog whelk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic dogwinkle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dog whelk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dogwhelk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
northern dog whelk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
northern dogwinkle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bigorneau blanc French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilau French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pourpre French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pourpre de l'Atlantique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pourpre petit pierre French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
nordische Purpurschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
nordische Steinchenschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nördliche Purpurschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steinchen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steinschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
purpursnegl Norwegian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
purpursnegl Norwegian Bokmål - Click here to show the literature
 reference
purpursnigel Norwegian Nynorsk - Click here to show the literature
 reference
моллюски-багрянки Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
purpursnäcka Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Neogastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Muricoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Muricidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Nucella WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Arctic Ocean; Bay of Fundy; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Brandy Cove; Brier Island; Deadmans Harbour; Digby; Galicia; Gulf of Saint Lawrence; Lorneville Harbour; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; Navy Island; New River; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Oostende; Saint Croix; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux; Zeebrugge
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=140403
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57