Species Details : Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Platalea leucorodia  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Platalea leucorodia archeri Neumann, 1928
Platalea leucorodia balsaci Naurois & Roux, 1974
Platalea leucorodia leucorodia Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eurasian Spoonbill Eurasian Spoonbill English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spatule blanche Spatule blanche French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Pelecaniformes ITIS Selected
Family Threskiornithidae ITIS Selected
Genus Platalea ITIS Selected
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2011-09-22
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174933
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:34