Species Details : Polyacanthonotus africanus (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)

You selected Macdonaldia rostrata (non Collett, 1889). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polyacanthonotus africanus (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polyacanthonotus africanus  (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)
Synonyms:
Macdonaldia africana Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macdonaldia africana Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924
Macdonaldia rostrata (non Collett, 1889) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macdonaldia rostrata (non Collett, 1889)
Notacanthus rissoanus (non Filippi & Vérany, 1857) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Notacanthus rissoanus (non Filippi & Vérany, 1857)
Polyacanthonotus vaillanti Fowler, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyacanthonotus vaillanti Fowler, 1934
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ostnohřbetec africký Ostnohrbetec africky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aafrika kammselg Aafrika kammselg Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲多刺背棘魚 Fei jhou duo cih bei ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲多刺背棘鱼 Fei zhou duo ci bei ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Notacanthiformes FishBase
Family Notacanthidae FishBase
Genus Polyacanthonotus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: off Morocco, the Azores and Canary Islands and South Africa. Western Atlantic: New Jersey, USA to the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean. The record from Davis Strait probably refers to Polyacanthonotus rissoanus.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2011-09-30
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9024
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19