Species Details : Geophis brachycephalus (Cope, 1871)

You selected Catastoma chalybaeum Günther, 1872. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Geophis brachycephalus (Cope, 1871) (accepted name) 20 literature references for Geophis brachycephalus  (Cope, 1871)
Synonyms:
Catastoma chalybaeum Günther, 1872 (synonym)
Catostoma brachycephalum Cope, 1876 (synonym)
Catostoma dolichocephalum Cope, 1876 (synonym)
Colobognathus brachycephalus Cope, 1871 (synonym)
Colobognathus dolichocephalus Cope, 1871 (synonym)
Dirosema brachycephalum Boulenger, 1894 (synonym)
Geophis bakeri Taylor, 1954 (synonym)
Geophis brachycephala Taylor, 1951 (synonym)
Geophis chalcybaea Günther, 1893 (synonym)
Geophis chalybaea quadrangularis Günther, 1893 (synonym)
Geophis dolichocephala Taylor, 1951 (synonym)
Geophis dolichocephalus Günther, 1893 (synonym)
Geophis hoffmanni Boulenger, 1894 (ambiguous synonym)
Geophis moesta Günther, 1893 (synonym)
Geophis moestus Günther, 1872 (synonym)
Rhabdosoma moestum Cope, 1887 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Colombian Earth Snake Colombian Earth Snake English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Dipsadidae ReptileDB
Genus Geophis ReptileDB
Distribution: COS-OO; PAN-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 2015-12-15
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). ReptileDB: The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:54