Species Details : Epiplatys dageti Poll, 1953

You selected Aplocheilichthys spilauchen. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epiplatys dageti Poll, 1953 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys dageti  Poll, 1953
Synonyms:
Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys spilauchen
Aplocheilus dageti (Poll, 1953) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus dageti (Poll, 1953)
Epiplatys chaperi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys chaperi
Epiplatys dageti dageti Poll, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys dageti dageti Poll, 1953
Epiplatys dageti monroviae Arnoult & Daget, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys dageti monroviae Arnoult & Daget, 1965
Epiplatys sexfasciatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys sexfasciatus
Haplochilus chaperi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus chaperi
Haplochilus infrafasciatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus infrafasciatus
Haplochilus sexfasciatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus sexfasciatus
Lycocyprinus sexfasciatus (Peters, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycocyprinus sexfasciatus (Peters, 1864)
Panchax chaperi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Panchax chaperi
Poecilia sexfasciata Peters, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia sexfasciata Peters, 1864
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Redchin panchax Redchin panchax English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juovavaanijakala Juovavaanijakala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiilavaanija Kiilavaanija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punaleukavaanija Punaleukavaanija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Querbandhechtling Querbandhechtling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅頦扁鮰 Hong hai bian huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红颏扁鮰 Hong hai bian hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szczupienczyk dageta Szczupienczyk dageta Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Nothobranchiidae FishBase
Genus Epiplatys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: around Monrovia, Liberia over southern Cte d'Ivoire to southwestern Ghana.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2476
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33