Species Details : Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Megodontus violaceus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megodontus violaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Procrustes violaceus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Procrustes violaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus andrzejuscii Fischer von Waldheim, 1823
Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus azurescens Dejean, 1826
Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus dryas Gistel, 1857
Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus picenus A. & G.B.Villa, 1838
Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus rilvensis H.Kolbe, 1887
Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus salisburgensis (Kraatz, 1879)
Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus violaceus Linnaeus, 1758
Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus volffii Dejean, 1826
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CarabCat
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Carabus CarabCat
Distribution: Albania; Austria; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czechia; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia; Moldova; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russia; Serbia; Slovakia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2020). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:18