Species Details : Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R. K. Jansen

You selected Anthemis americana Mutis. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R. K. Jansen (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acmella oppositifolia  (Lam.) R. K. Jansen
Synonyms:
Acmella buphthalmoides (Jacq.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acmella buphthalmoides (Jacq.) Pers.
Andrieuxia mexicana DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andrieuxia mexicana DC.
Anthemis americana Mutis (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis americana Mutis
Anthemis buphthalmoides Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis buphthalmoides Jacq.
Anthemis oppositifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis oppositifolia Lam.
Anthemis ovalifolia Ortega (synonym)
Ceratocephalus americanus (L. fil.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratocephalus americanus (L. fil.) Kuntze
Ceratocephalus diffusus (Poepp. & Endl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratocephalus diffusus (Poepp. & Endl.) Kuntze
Helemonium canescens (Kunth) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helemonium canescens (Kunth) Steud.
Helenomoium canescens (Kunth) Willd. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helenomoium canescens (Kunth) Willd. ex DC.
Helianthus buphthalmoides (Jacq.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helianthus buphthalmoides (Jacq.) DC.
Helianthus cordatus Lam. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helianthus cordatus Lam. ex DC.
Heliopsis buphthalmoides (Jacq.) Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliopsis buphthalmoides (Jacq.) Dunal
Heliopsis canescens Kunth (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliopsis canescens Kunth
Heliopsis dubia Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliopsis dubia Dun.
Heliopsis oppositifolia (Lam.) S. Díaz-Piedrahíta (ambiguous synonym)
Heliopsis pulchra T. R. Fisher (synonym)
Heliopsis rugosa Hort. Berol. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliopsis rugosa Hort. Berol. ex DC.
Kallias ovata Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kallias ovata Cass.
Nemolepis canescens (Kunth) Vilm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemolepis canescens (Kunth) Vilm.
Spilanthes americana (Mutis) Hieron. ex Sodiro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spilanthes americana (Mutis) Hieron. ex Sodiro
Spilanthes disciformis Robinson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spilanthes disciformis Robinson
Spilanthes oppositifolia (Lam.) W. G. D' Arcy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spilanthes oppositifolia (Lam.) W. G. D' Arcy
Stemmodontia elongata Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stemmodontia elongata Rusby
Verbesina ovata Hort. Par. ex Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbesina ovata Hort. Par. ex Poir.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Acmella World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Colima, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Colombia (Antioquia, Bolvar, Boyac, Casanare, Cundinamarca, Nario, Norte de Santander, Santander, Valle), N-Brazil (Amazonas), SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo), Venezuela (Carabobo, Lara, Tachira), Nicaragua, Peru, Costa Rica, Cuba (I), French Guiana, Ecuador, Panama, Guatemala, Honduras, Colombia (Antioquia, Cauca, Choc, Cundinamarca, Nario, Valle), Venezuela (Barinas, Merida, Tachira, Trujillo), Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Santa Cruz), France (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53