Species Details : Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898)

You selected Anchoa ischana. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa starksi  (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898)
Synonyms:
Anchoa ischana (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa ischana
Anchovia starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchovia starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898)
Engraulis clarki Hildebrand, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Engraulis clarki Hildebrand, 1943
Stolephorus starksi Gilbert & Pierson, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus starksi Gilbert & Pierson, 1898
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sardel starksova Sardel starksova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender anchovy Slender anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starks's anchovy Starks's anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starksi antšoa Starksi antsoa Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois de Starks Anchois de Starks French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois ouïeux Anchois ouieux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois queue noire Anchois queue noire French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨西哥小鳀 Mo xi ge xiao ti Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯塔克小鯷 Sih ta ke siao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯塔克小鳀 Si ta ke xiao ti Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chicotera Anchoa chicotera Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa de Stark Anchoa de Stark Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa de Stark Anchoa de Stark Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa rabo negro Anchoa rabo negro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carnada Carnada Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carnada azul Carnada azul Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carnada verde Carnada verde Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mejúa Mejua Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoa FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: El Salvador to Ecuador, perhaps south to northern Peru.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=539
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33