Species Details : Magallana gigas (Thunberg, 1793)

You selected Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Magallana gigas (Thunberg, 1793) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Magallana gigas  (Thunberg, 1793)
Synonyms:
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793) (synonym)
Ostrea gigas Thunberg, 1793 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Ostreida CoL
Superfamily Ostreoidea CoL
Family Ostreidae CoL
Genus Magallana CoL
Distribution: North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 2017-10-24
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=836033
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54