Species Details : Moringua microchir Bleeker, 1853

You selected Aphthalmichthys affinis Ogilby, 1907. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Moringua microchir Bleeker, 1853 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Moringua microchir  Bleeker, 1853
Synonyms:
Aphthalmichthys affinis Ogilby, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphthalmichthys affinis Ogilby, 1907
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Spaghetti-paling Spaghetti-paling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille spaghetti Anguille spaghetti Bislama Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Štíhlouš molucký Stihlous molucky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common worm eel Common worm eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser thrush eel Lesser thrush eel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser thrush-eel Lesser thrush-eel English Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spaghetti Eel Spaghetti Eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spaghetti Eel Spaghetti Eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spahetti eel Spahetti eel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lühiuim-vagelangerjas Luehiuim-vagelangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille spaghetti Anguille spaghetti French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille spaghetti Anguille spaghetti French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille spaghetti Anguille spaghetti French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murène spaghetti Murene spaghetti French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poonunna-malanhi Poonunna-malanhi Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
പൂണുണ്ണ മാലഞി Pununna malani Malayalam India
മലഞ്ഞില് Malannil Malayalam India
小鰭蚓鰻 Siao ci yin man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳍蚓鳗 Xiao qi yin man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kodrel Kodrel Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fafa Fafa Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Moringuidae FishBase
Genus Moringua FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to Samoa, north to the Ryukyus, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8051
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28