Species Details : Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Libellula depressa  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Libellula depressa taurica Beutler, 1984
Common names:
Common name Language Country
LIbellule déprimée - -
Litteähukankorento - -
platbuik - -
wespbúkje - -
Blå Libel Dan -
Broad-bodied Chaser Eng -
Plattbauch Ger -
Bred trollslända Swe -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Libellula Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Central Eurasia
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:44