Species Details : Thysanactis dentex Regan & Trewavas, 1930

Accepted scientific name:
Thysanactis dentex Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thysanactis dentex  Regan & Trewavas, 1930
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Broomfin dragonfish Broomfin dragonfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mayakashi-hoshi-eso Mayakashi-hoshi-eso Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
纓光魚 Ying guang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缨光鱼 Ying guang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Stomiiformes FishBase
Family Stomiidae FishBase
Genus Thysanactis FishBase
Distribution: Pacific and Atlantic: in tropical to temperate waters. Eastern Atlantic: common in mid-ocean between 10N and 5S, single record at 19S 5W and at 30S 5E. Western Atlantic: Lesser Antilles to Brazil.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11798
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33