Species Details : Irolita westraliensis Last & Gledhill, 2008

You selected Irolita waitii (non McCulloch, 1911). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Irolita westraliensis Last & Gledhill, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Irolita westraliensis  Last & Gledhill, 2008
Synonyms:
Irolita waitii (non McCulloch, 1911) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Irolita waitii (non McCulloch, 1911)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern round skate English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western round skate English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lääneaustraalia iroliitarai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Irolita FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63976
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40