Species Details : Labeo altivelis Peters, 1852

You selected Labeo coubie (non Rüppell, 1832). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Labeo altivelis Peters, 1852 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Labeo altivelis  Peters, 1852
Synonyms:
Labeo altivelus Peters, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeo altivelus Peters, 1852
Labeo coubie (non Rüppell, 1832) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labeo coubie (non Rüppell, 1832)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hunyani-labeo Hunyani-labeo Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manyame-moddervis Manyame-moddervis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mpumbu Mpumbu Bemba (Zambia) Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mpunbu Mpunbu Bemba (Zambia) Zambia: Bangweulu swamps Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labeo rudonosé Labeo rudonose Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hunyani labeo Hunyani labeo English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hunyani labeo Hunyani labeo English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hunyani labeo Hunyani labeo English Zambia: Lake Kariba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manyame labeo Manyame labeo English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manyame labeo Manyame labeo English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rednose labeo Rednose labeo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rednose labeo Rednose labeo English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rednose mudsucker Rednose mudsucker English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sailfin mudsucker Sailfin mudsucker English Zambia: Bangweulu swamps Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puriuim-narmasmokk Puriuim-narmasmokk Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punakuonolabeo Punakuonolabeo Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
高体野鲮 Gao ti ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高體野鯪 Gao ti ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Njole Njole Nyanja Malawi: Lower Shire River Valley Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Labeo FishBase
Distribution: Africa: lower and middle reaches of the Zambezi River system, including the Shire and Lake Malawi. Also in Lake Mweru and the Luapula (upper Congo River basin)(Ref. 26190). Range thought to extend to some East Coast rivers (Rufiji system) (Ref. 1440).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7738
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19