Species Details : Riftia pachyptila Jones, 1981

Accepted scientific name:
Riftia pachyptila Jones, 1981 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
giant tube worm English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
giant tubeworm English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesen-Bartwurm German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesenbartwurm German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesenröhrenwurm German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ガラパゴスハオリムシ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Annelida CoL
Class Polychaeta WoRMS Polychaeta
Order Sabellida WoRMS Polychaeta
Family Siboglinidae WoRMS Polychaeta
Genus Riftia WoRMS Polychaeta
Distribution: East Pacific
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald, Kristian, 26-Mar-2008
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, 2019-03-05   92%
Bibliographic citation: Read G. & Fauchald K. (eds). (2019). WoRMS Polychaeta: World Polychaeta database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=266010
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58