Infraspecific Taxon Details : Tillandsia fasciculata var. fasciculata

You selected Tillandsia insignis Matuda, nom. illeg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tillandsia fasciculata var. fasciculata (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Platystachys glaucophylla (Hook.) Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystachys glaucophylla (Hook.) Beer
Platystachys havanensis Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystachys havanensis Beer
Tillandsia beutelspacheri Matuda ex L.B.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia beutelspacheri Matuda ex L.B.Sm.
Tillandsia compressa var. oligostachya Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia compressa var. oligostachya Baker
Tillandsia fasciculata var. bogotensis André (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia fasciculata var. bogotensis André
Tillandsia fasciculata var. convexispica Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia fasciculata var. convexispica Mez
Tillandsia fasciculata var. latispica Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia fasciculata var. latispica Mez
Tillandsia fasciculata var. pendulispica Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia fasciculata var. pendulispica Mez
Tillandsia fasciculata var. uncispica Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia fasciculata var. uncispica Mez
Tillandsia glaucophylla (Hook.) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia glaucophylla (Hook.) Baker
Tillandsia havanensis Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia havanensis Beer
Tillandsia insignis Matuda, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia insignis Matuda, nom. illeg.
Tillandsia macrostachya Klotzsch ex Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia macrostachya Klotzsch ex Beer
Tillandsia pungens Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia pungens Mez
Vriesea glaucophylla Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vriesea glaucophylla Hook.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Tillandsia WCSP
Species Tillandsia fasciculata WCSP
Distribution: Bahamas; Belize; Brazil North; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Florida; French Guiana; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Leeward Is.; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Panam; Puerto Rico; Suriname; Trinidad-Tobago; Turks-Caicos Is.; Venezuela; Venezuelan Antilles; Windward Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52