Species Details : Lens culinaris Medik.

Accepted scientific name:
Lens culinaris Medik. (accepted name) 12 literature references for Lens culinaris  Medik.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lens culinaris subsp. culinaris
Lens culinaris subsp. microsperma (Baumg.)N.F.Mattos
Lens culinaris subsp. odemensis (Ladiz.)M.E.Ferguson & al.
Lens culinaris subsp. orientalis (Boiss.)Ponert
Lens culinaris subsp. tomentosus (Ladiz.)M.E.Ferguson & al.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lentil English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lentille English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masur Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Lens CoL
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Argentina; Austria-F.E.; Azores; Balearic Is; Bangladesh; Bulgaria; Chile; China; Colombia; Corsica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; East Aegean Is(Greek); Ecuador; Ethiopia; Fiji; France-F.E.; Germany; Greece; Guatemala; Hungary; India; Indonesia; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Italy-F.E.; Jawa; Jordan; Kenya; Kriti; Lebanon; Libya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mayotte; Morocco; Nepal; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Northern Marianas; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Portugal; Reunion; Rodrigues; Romania; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia-F.E.; South Africa; Spain-F.E.; Sri Lanka; Switzerland; Syria; Tanzania; Tunisia; Turkey in Asia; United States; Vietnam; Yemen; Yugoslavia; Zimbabwe
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Maxted N, Jun-2001
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27