Species Details : Pseudotropheus ater Stauffer, 1988

You selected Pseudotropheus elongatus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus ater Stauffer, 1988 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus ater  Stauffer, 1988
Synonyms:
Pseudotropheus elongatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus elongatus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Elongate mbuna Elongate mbuna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑拟丽鱼 Hei ni li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑擬麗魚 Hei ni li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Mbuna Nyanja Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Mbuna Tonga (Tonga Islands) Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Pseudotropheus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Chinyamwezi and Chinyankwazi Islands.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2356
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33