Species Details : Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828)

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus diacanthus  (Valenciennes, 1828)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus dayi Bleeker, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus dayi Bleeker, 1874
Serranus diacanthus Valenciennes, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus diacanthus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus sexfasciatus (non Valenciennes, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Serranus sexfasciatus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bulang - Agutaynen Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamoor - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamour - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
لُؤز مُشَوَّك - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigkindet havaborre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coral cod - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coral trout - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seabass - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Six-barred reef cod - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Six-barred reef cod - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Six-barred reef-cod - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinycheek grouper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinycheek grouper - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinycheek grouper - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinycheek grouper - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thornycheek grouper - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaksoga-kivikoha - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou épineux - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roter Riffbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lokos - Hebrew Israel
Kurapu - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aohata-modoki - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu pipi duri - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu tutol - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
双棘石斑鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
双棘石斑鱼 Shuang ji shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙棘石斑魚 Shuang ji shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
gobra - Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hekaru - Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
गोबरा - Marathi India
हीकरू - Marathi India
Hamoor-e-panj-navari - Persian Iran(Persian Gulf and Oman Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polosatyi gruper - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero espinudo - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu lapu - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sigapo - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Song gai cằm - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: continental shelf of the northern Indian Ocean from the Gulf of Aden to Sri Lanka and Madras, India. Not known from the Persian Gulf nor the Red Sea. Records from the western Pacific are based on misidentifications of Epinephelus stictus or Epinephelus fasciatomaculos.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7340
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39