Species Details : Notropis chihuahua Woolman, 1892

Accepted scientific name:
Notropis chihuahua Woolman, 1892 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notropis chihuahua  Woolman, 1892
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jeleček severomexický - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chihuahua shiner - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chihuahua shiner - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chihuahua hõbeteib - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
奇瓦美洲鱥 Ci wa mei jhou guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpita chihuahuense - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Notropis FishBase
Distribution: North America: Rio Grande drainage in Big Bend region of southwestern Texas, USA; and in northern Mexico.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2844
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39