Species Details : Channa gachua (Hamilton, 1822)

You selected Ophicephalus apus Canestrini, 1861. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Channa gachua (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa gachua  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Channa gachus (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa gachus (Hamilton, 1822)
Channa limbata (Cuvier, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa limbata (Cuvier, 1831)
Ophicephalus apus Canestrini, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus apus Canestrini, 1861
Ophicephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822
Ophicephalus limbatus Cuvier, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus limbatus Cuvier, 1831
Ophicephalus marginatus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus marginatus Cuvier, 1829
Ophiocephalus apus Canestrini, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus apus Canestrini, 1861
Ophiocephalus aurantiacus Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus aurantiacus Hamilton, 1822
Ophiocephalus auranticus Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus auranticus Hamilton, 1822
Ophiocephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822
Ophiocephalus guachua malaccensis Peters, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus guachua malaccensis Peters, 1868
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pa kan Pa kan - Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gachua Gachua Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
গেচুয়া Gecuya Bengali Bangladesh
Dwarf snakehead Dwarf snakehead English Singapore Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konnakäärmeenpää Konnakaeaermeenpaeae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asiatischer kleiner schlangenkopf Asiatischer kleiner schlangenkopf German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bothua Bothua Hindi India: Kosi stream, Uttar Pradesh. Click here to show the literature
 reference
भोथुया Bhothuya Hindi India
Boga Boga Indonesian Indonesia: Lake Toba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hejogado Hejogado Indonesian Indonesia: Lake Toba Click here to show the literature
 reference
緣鱧 (寬額鱧) Yuan li ,kuan e li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缘鳢 (宽额鳢) Yuan li ,kuan e li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daku Daku Marathi India: Maharashtra State Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhok Dhok Marathi India: Maharashtra State Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dokrya Dokrya Marathi India: Maharashtra State Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahi Sar Mary Mahi Sar Mary Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá chanh duc Ca chanh duc Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Channidae FishBase
Genus Channa FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Afghanistan in the west to Indonesia through South and Central Asia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50504
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33