Species Details : Himantura undulata (Bleeker, 1852)

You selected Trygon undulata Bleeker, 1852. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Himantura undulata (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Himantura undulata  (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Himantura uarnak (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura uarnak
Trygon undulata Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trygon undulata Bleeker, 1852
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rejnok leopardí Rejnok leopardi Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopardpiskerokke Leopardpiskerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panterpijlstaartrog Panterpijlstaartrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honeycomb stingray Honeycomb stingray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whip ray Leopard whip ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whipray Leopard whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whipray Leopard whipray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whipray Leopard whipray English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard-nuutrai Leopard-nuutrai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari macan Pari macan Javanese Indonesia: Jawa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari batik Pari batik Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari rimau Pari rimau Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
波緣窄尾魟 Po yuan jhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
波缘窄尾魟 Po yuan zhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蜂巢窄尾魟 Fong chao jhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krabane Lai-mang-won Krabane Lai-mang-won Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fafalua Fafalua Tokelau Tokelau: Atafu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Himantura FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Bay of Bengal to New Guinea, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to northern Australia. Not occurring in the western Indian Ocean.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12584
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33