Species Details : Himantura undulata (Bleeker, 1852)

You selected Himantura uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Himantura undulata (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Himantura undulata  (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Himantura uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775)
Trygon undulata Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trygon undulata Bleeker, 1852
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rejnok leopardí - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopardpiskerokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panterpijlstaartrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honeycomb stingray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whip ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whipray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whipray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whipray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard-nuutrai - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari macan - Javanese Indonesia(Jawa) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari batik - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari rimau - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
波緣窄尾魟 Po yuan jhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
波缘窄尾魟 Po yuan zhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蜂巢窄尾魟 Fong chao jhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krabane Lai-mang-won - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fafalua - Tokelauan Tokelau(Atafu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Himantura FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Bay of Bengal to New Guinea, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to northern Australia. Not occurring in the western Indian Ocean.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12584
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40