Species Details : Solanum macrocarpon L.

Accepted scientific name:
Solanum macrocarpon L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon  L.
Synonyms:
Solanum atropo Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum atropo Schum. & Thonn.
Solanum crassifolium Salisb. (ambiguous synonym)
Solanum decaisneanum Schimper ex Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum decaisneanum Schimper ex Bitter
Solanum dimorphum Matsum. (synonym)
Solanum duplosinuatum Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum duplosinuatum Klotzsch
Solanum farinii Dammann (synonym)
Solanum grandiflorum Vahl ex Dun. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum grandiflorum Vahl ex Dun.
Solanum kilimandschari Damm. (synonym)
Solanum mors-elephantum Hort. Dammann (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum mors-elephantum Hort. Dammann
Solanum thonningianum Jacq. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum thonningianum Jacq. fil.
Solanum toxicarium Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum toxicarium Rich.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Solanum World Plants
Distribution: South Sudan, Mali, Guinea, Togo, Ivory Coast, Mozambique, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Sao Tome, Annobon Isl., D.R. Congo (Zaire), Congo (Brazzaville), Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Nigeria, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Central African Republic, Angola, Comores, Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Madagascar, Benin, Egypt (I), Guatemala (I), Brazil (I), Jamaica (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56