Species Details : Chamaeleo anchietae Bocage, 1872

You selected Chamaeleon anchietae Werner, 1911. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chamaeleo anchietae Bocage, 1872 (accepted name) 15 literature references for Chamaeleo anchietae  Bocage, 1872
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo anchietae anchietae Laurent, 1952 (synonym)
Chamaeleo anchietae marunguensis Laurent, 1952 (synonym)
Chamaeleo anchietae mertensi Laurent, 1952 (synonym)
Chamaeleo anchietae vinckei Laurent, 1952 (synonym)
Chamaeleo senegalensis anchietae Loveridge, 1957 (synonym)
Chamaeleo (Apola) vinckei Laurent, 1950 (synonym)
Chamaeleo (Chamaeleo) anchietae Necas, 1999 (synonym)
Chamaeleon anchietae Werner, 1911 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Double-scaled Chameleon Double-scaled Chameleon En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Chamaeleonidae ReptileDB
Genus Chamaeleo ReptileDB
Distribution: ANG-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46