Species Details : Cladonia deformis (L.) Hoffm.

Accepted scientific name:
Cladonia deformis (L.) Hoffm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cladonia deformis  (L.) Hoffm.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lesser sulphur-cup lichen Lesser sulphur-cup lichen English Canada
Cladonie difforme Cladonie difforme French Canada
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Lecanorales CoL
Family Cladoniaceae CoL
Genus Cladonia CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia Europe; Eurasia Asia-Temperate; Americas North America (incl Mexico); Americas South and Central America; Antarctic Antarctica
Environment: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 1440
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 2015-11-30
Source database: LIAS, Dec 2015   65%
Bibliographic citation: Rambold G. (lead editor; for detailed information see http://liaslight.lias.net/About/Impressum.html and http://liasnames.lias.net/About/Impressum.html) (2020). LIAS: A Global Information System for Lichenized and Non-Lichenized Ascomycetes (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_1440.html
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 05:48:47