Species Details : Bassia bassensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Accepted scientific name:
Bassia bassensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Abyla bassensis Huxley, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abyla bassensis Huxley, 1859
Abyla pentagona Mayer, 1900 (synonym)
Abyla perforata Gegenbaur, 1859 (synonym)
Bassia obeliscus Haeckel, 1888a (synonym)
Bassia quadrilatera Haeckel, 1888b (synonym)
Bassia tetragona Haeckel, 1888b (synonym)
Calpe bassensis Lesson, 1843 (synonym)
Diphyes bassensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diphyes bassensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
Sphenoides australis Huxley, 1859 (synonym)
Sphenoides obeliscus Haeckel, 1888a (synonym)
Sphenoides perforata Haeckel, 1888a (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
トウロウクラゲ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Hydrozoa WoRMS Hydrozoa
Order Siphonophorae WoRMS Hydrozoa
Family Abylidae WoRMS Hydrozoa
Genus Bassia WoRMS Hydrozoa
Distribution: Atlantic Europe; Brazilian Exclusive Economic Zone; Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone; Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone (Easter Island); Coral Sea; Indian Ocean; Indo-Pacific; Levantine Sea; Madagascar; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic; North Atlantic Deep; North Atlantic Ocean; North Pacific Ocean; South Africa; South Atlantic; South China Sea; South East Pacific; South Pacific Ocean; Vietnamese Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schuchert, Peter, 29-Dec-2013
Source database: WoRMS Hydrozoa, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Schuchert P. (2019). WoRMS Hydrozoa: World Hydrozoa Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/hydrozoa/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=135404
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56