Species Details : Pteridium centraliafricanum (Hieron. ex R. E. Fries) Alston

You selected Pteridium aquilinum subsp. centrali-africanum Hieron. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pteridium centraliafricanum (Hieron. ex R. E. Fries) Alston (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteridium centraliafricanum  (Hieron. ex R. E. Fries) Alston
Synonyms:
Pteridium aquilinum var. africanum Bonap. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum var. africanum Bonap.
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. centrali-africanum Hieron. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum subsp. centrali-africanum Hieron.
Pteridium latiusculum Hieron. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium latiusculum Hieron.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dennstaedtiaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteridium World Ferns
Distribution: Gabon, Congo (Brazzaville), D.R. Congo (Zaire), Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania, Angola, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53