Species Details : Megalonema psammium Schultz, 1944

You selected Megalonema platycephalum psammium Schultz, 1944. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Megalonema psammium Schultz, 1944 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megalonema psammium  Schultz, 1944
Synonyms:
Megalonema platycephalum psammium Schultz, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalonema platycephalum psammium Schultz, 1944
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Megalonema FishBase
Distribution: South America: Lake Maracaibo basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51072
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28