Species Details : Skythrenchelys macrostomus (Bleeker, 1864)

You selected Skythrenchelys lentiginosa Castle & McCosker, 1999. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Skythrenchelys macrostomus (Bleeker, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Skythrenchelys macrostomus  (Bleeker, 1864)
Synonyms:
Muraenichthys macrostomus Bleeker, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys macrostomus Bleeker, 1864
Skythrenchelys lentiginosa Castle & McCosker, 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Skythrenchelys lentiginosa Castle & McCosker, 1999
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař velkoústý Hadar velkousty Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suursuu-sünkangerjas Suursuu-suenkangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Skythrenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: from the Red Sea to the Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27351
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28