Species Details : Cynoscion nothus (Holbrook, 1848)

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoscion nothus (Holbrook, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoscion nothus  (Holbrook, 1848)
Synonyms:
Cynoscion regalis (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cynoscion regalis (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Otolithus nothus Holbrook, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otolithus nothus Holbrook, 1848
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sølvskørfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bastard trout - English USA(Atlantic coasts) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray trout - English USA(Atlantic coast) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand trout - English USA(Atlantic coast) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seatrout - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver seatrout - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver seatrout - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver squeteaguge - English USA(Atlantic coasts) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver weakfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squeteague(=Gray weakfish) - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acoupa argenté - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acoupa royal - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
犬牙石首鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
銀色犬牙石首魚 Yin se cyuan ya shih shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
银色犬牙石首鱼 Yin se quan ya shi shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina plateada - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata plateada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata real - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Curvina - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trucha plateada - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Cynoscion FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Maryland to northeastern Florida in the USA and throughout Gulf of Mexico. Reported from Campeche Bank in Mexico (Ref. 5733). Often misidentified as Cynoscion regalis (Ref. 3702).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1175
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39