Species Details : Citharinus gibbosus Boulenger, 1899

Accepted scientific name:
Citharinus gibbosus Boulenger, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citharinus gibbosus  Boulenger, 1899
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Küür-lautokala Kueuer-lautokala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kyrmysitara Kyrmysitara Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Booku Booku Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lohululu Lohululu Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lombululu Lombululu Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Looku Looku Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Looku Looku Lombo Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
駝背琴脂鯉 Tuo bei cin jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
驼背琴脂鲤 Tuo bei qin zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loboku Loboku Somali Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imbaza Imbaza Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kukulu Kukulu Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbassa Mbassa Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Citharinidae FishBase
Genus Citharinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: widespread in the Congo River basin, from the (marine) lower Congo (Ref. 1878, 42510) up to the Lufira (Ref. 2970). Absent from the Luapula-Moero and southern Kasa (Ref. 2970). Also present in Lake Tanganyika (Ref. 7095) and the Malagarasi (Ref. 4967).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11267
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28