Species Details : Microcharacidium weitzmani Buckup, 1993

Accepted scientific name:
Microcharacidium weitzmani Buckup, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Microcharacidium weitzmani  Buckup, 1993
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
韋氏細身脂鯉 Wei shih si shen jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
韦氏细身脂鲤 Wei shi xi shen zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Crenuchidae FishBase
Genus Microcharacidium FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Although omitted in Ref. 37059, Buckup (pers. comm. 28/08/03) informs us that M. weitzmani was correctly included in the working manuscript.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48840
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19