Species Details : Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870

You selected Osmerus eperlanus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Osmerus dentex  Steindachner & Kner, 1870
Synonyms:
Osmerus eperlanus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmerus eperlanus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870
Osmerus mordax (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Osmerus mordax
Osmerus mordax dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmerus mordax dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kweles Kweles - Canada: Strait of Georgia, Vancouver, BC Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arktisk smelt Arktisk smelt Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic rainbow smelt Arctic rainbow smelt English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic smelt Arctic smelt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific rainbow smelt Pacific rainbow smelt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow smelt Rainbow smelt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow smelt Rainbow smelt English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow smelt Rainbow smelt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Éperlan arc-en-ciel Eperlan arc-en-ciel French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Éperlan arc-en-ciel Eperlan arc-en-ciel French Canada: Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Éperlan du Pacifique Eperlan du Pacifique French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asiatischer Stint Asiatischer Stint German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kyûri-uo Kyuri-uo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
キュウリウオ Kyuuriuo Japanese Japan
亚洲胡瓜鱼 Ya zhou hu gua yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
亞洲胡瓜魚 Ya jhou hu gua yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stynka azjatycka Stynka azjatycka Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eperlano-árctico Eperlano-arctico Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koryushka Koryushka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
корюшка зубастая Koruska zubastaa Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
корюшка зубастая Koruska zubastaa Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
огуречник Ogurecnik Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eperlano arco iris Eperlano arco iris Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arktisk Nors Arktisk Nors Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Regnbågsnors Regnbagsnors Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Osmeridae FishBase
Genus Osmerus FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific and Arctic: Wonsan, North Korea and the Sea of Okhotsk to Barkley Sound, British Columbia, north to the Bering Sea and the Arctic (Ref. 6793). Estuaries and coastal waters of European and Siberian shores of Arctic ocean from White Sea to Chukota in eastern Siberia (Ref. 59043).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-10-31
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22635
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33