Species Details : Zaireichthys camerunensis (Daget & Stauch, 1963)

You selected Leptoglanis camerunensis Daget & Stauch, 1963. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Zaireichthys camerunensis (Daget & Stauch, 1963) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zaireichthys camerunensis  (Daget & Stauch, 1963)
Synonyms:
Leptoglanis camerunensis Daget & Stauch, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptoglanis camerunensis Daget & Stauch, 1963
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
喀麥隆細鱨 Ka mai long si chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
喀麦隆细鲿 Ka mai long xi chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Zaireichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: upper Benue River in Cameroon (Ref. 57128, 86935) and upper Niger River in Guinea (Ref. 57128).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9339
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33