Species Details : Ilex paraguariensis A. St.-Hil.

You selected Ilex paraguariensis f. domestica (Reissek) Loes. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ilex paraguariensis A. St.-Hil. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ilex paraguariensis  A. St.-Hil.
Synonyms:
Ilex bonplandiana Muenter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex bonplandiana Muenter
Ilex curitibensis Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex curitibensis Miers
Ilex curitibensis var. gardneriana Miers (synonym)
Ilex domestica Reiss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex domestica Reiss
Ilex domestica var. glabra Reissek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex domestica var. glabra Reissek
Ilex mate St.-Hil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex mate St.-Hil.
Ilex paraguariensis f. confusa Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex paraguariensis f. confusa Loes.
Ilex paraguariensis f. dasyprionata Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex paraguariensis f. dasyprionata Loes.
Ilex paraguariensis f. domestica (Reissek) Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex paraguariensis f. domestica (Reissek) Loes.
Ilex paraguariensis f. glabra Loes. (synonym)
Ilex paraguariensis f. latifolia Chodat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex paraguariensis f. latifolia Chodat
Ilex paraguariensis f. parvifolia Chodat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex paraguariensis f. parvifolia Chodat
Ilex paraguariensis f. sorbilis (Reissek) Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex paraguariensis f. sorbilis (Reissek) Loes.
Ilex paraguariensis var. ulei Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex paraguariensis var. ulei Loes.
Ilex paraguayensis var. dentata Miers (synonym)
Ilex paraguayensis var. idonea Miers (synonym)
Ilex paraguayensis var. usitata Miers (synonym)
Ilex sorbilis Reiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex sorbilis Reiss.
Ilex theaezans Bonpl. ex Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex theaezans Bonpl. ex Miers
Infraspecific taxon: Ilex paraguariensis var. sincorensis Loes.
Ilex paraguariensis var. vestita (Reissek) Loes.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mate - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Aquifoliales CoL
Family Aquifoliaceae World Plants
Genus Ilex World Plants
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo), Argentina (Corrientes, Misiones), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Amambay, Caaguazu, Canindeyu, Central, Guaira, Itapua, Misiones, San Pedro), Uruguay (Maldonado, Tacuarembo, Treinta y Tres), trop. Africa (I), Seychelles (I), Hawaii (I) (Oahu (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 31st July 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:a77ce867-912a-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180801