Species Details : Apus affinis (J.E.Gray, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Apus affinis (J.E.Gray, 1830) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Apus affinis  (J.E.Gray, 1830)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Apus affinis aerobates Brooke, 1969
Apus affinis affinis (J.E.Gray, 1830)
Apus affinis bannermani Hartert, 1928
Apus affinis galilejensis (Antinori, 1855)
Apus affinis singalensis Madarasz, 1911
Apus affinis theresae Meinertzhagen, 1949
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Little Swift Little Swift English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Apodiformes ITIS Selected
Family Apodidae ITIS Selected
Genus Apus ITIS Selected
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2005-12-06
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555014
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:30