Species Details : Otitoma cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863)

You selected Daphnella (Hemidaphne) cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Otitoma cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Otitoma cyclophora  (Deshayes, 1863)
Synonyms:
Antimitra crenulata (Pease, 1868) (synonym)
Daphnella crenulata Pease, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphnella crenulata Pease, 1868
Daphnella cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphnella cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863)
Daphnella (Hemidaphne) cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphnella (Hemidaphne) cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863)
Hemidaphne cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidaphne cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863)
Mitrellatoma mitra Kilburn, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitrellatoma mitra Kilburn, 1986
Otitoma mitra (Kilburn, 1986) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otitoma mitra (Kilburn, 1986)
Otitoma ottitoma Jousseaume, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otitoma ottitoma Jousseaume, 1898
Pleurotoma cyclophora Deshayes, 1863 (synonym)
Thelecytharella mitra (Kilburn, 1986) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelecytharella mitra (Kilburn, 1986)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Pseudomelatomidae CoL
Genus Otitoma CoL
Distribution: Fiji; Madagascar; Philippines; Wallis and Futuna Islands
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 2011-03-22
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=565529
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02