Species Details : Cyperus strigosus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus strigosus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus  L.
Synonyms:
Cyperus distans Pursh, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans Pursh, nom. illeg.
Cyperus enslenii Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus enslenii Pursh
Cyperus hansenii Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus hansenii Britton
Cyperus michauxianus var. elongatus Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus michauxianus var. elongatus Torr.
Cyperus naguensis Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus naguensis Britton
Cyperus praelongatus Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus praelongatus Steud.
Cyperus stenolepis Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus stenolepis Torr.
Cyperus strigosus f. capitatus (Boeckeler) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus f. capitatus (Boeckeler) Kük.
Cyperus strigosus var. capitatus Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus var. capitatus Boeckeler
Cyperus strigosus var. compositus Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus var. compositus Britton
Cyperus strigosus var. elongatus (Torr.) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus var. elongatus (Torr.) Britton
Cyperus strigosus var. hansenii (Britton) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus var. hansenii (Britton) Kük.
Cyperus strigosus var. naguensis (Britton) O'Neill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus var. naguensis (Britton) O'Neill
Cyperus strigosus f. praelongatus (Steud.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus f. praelongatus (Steud.) Kük.
Cyperus strigosus var. pygmaeus Gatt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus var. pygmaeus Gatt.
Cyperus strigosus var. robustior Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus var. robustior Kunth
Cyperus strigosus var. stenolepis (Torr.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus strigosus var. stenolepis (Torr.) Kük.
Mariscus praelongatus (Steud.) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus praelongatus (Steud.) C.B.Clarke
Mariscus stenolepis (Torr.) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus stenolepis (Torr.) C.B.Clarke
Mariscus strigosus (L.) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus strigosus (L.) C.B.Clarke
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arizona; Arkansas; Bulgaria; California; Colorado; Connecticut; Cuba; Delaware; District of Columbia; Florida; Georgia; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Italy; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Nebraska; Nevada; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Qubec; Rhode I.; Saskatchewan; South Carolina; South Dakota; Spain; Tennessee; Texas; Utah; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Virginia; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52