Species Details : Diretmoides pauciradiatus (Woods, 1973)

You selected Diretmus argenteus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Diretmoides pauciradiatus (Woods, 1973) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diretmoides pauciradiatus  (Woods, 1973)
Synonyms:
Diretmus argenteus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Diretmus argenteus
Diretmus pauciradiatus Woods, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diretmus pauciradiatus Woods, 1973
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dukatfisk Dukatfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stor dukatfisk Stor dukatfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large spinyfin Large spinyfin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longwing spinyfin Longwing spinyfin English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver spinyfin Silver spinyfin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dirette aile longue Dirette aile longue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigo-nakamuraginme Chigo-nakamuraginme Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鰭擬銀眼鯛 Duan ci ni yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鳍拟银眼鲷 Duan qi ni yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malcarado alón Malcarado alon Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beryciformes FishBase
Family Diretmidae FishBase
Genus Diretmoides FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Guinea Bissau to Angola (Ref. 6536). Western Atlantic: eastern Florida, Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean and northern Brazil. Indian Ocean: Mozambique, Madagascar, and Western Australia. Pacific: Indonesia, South China Sea, and Kyushu-Palau Ridge (Moore, pers. comm.).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Moore, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9056
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33