Species Details : Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Macropodus opercularis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Chaetodon chinensis Bloch, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon chinensis Bloch, 1790
Labrus opercularis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus opercularis Linnaeus, 1758
Macropodus chinensis (Bloch, 1790) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macropodus chinensis (Bloch, 1790)
Macropodus ctenopsoides Brind, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macropodus ctenopsoides Brind, 1915
Macropodus filamentosus Oshima, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macropodus filamentosus Oshima, 1919
Macropodus venustus Cuvier, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macropodus venustus Cuvier, 1831
Macropodus viridiauratus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macropodus viridiauratus Lacepède, 1801
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Almindelig makropode Almindelig makropode Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paradisfisk Paradisfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rundhalet makropode Rundhalet makropode Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rundhalet paradisfisk Rundhalet paradisfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese fighting fish Chinese fighting fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fork tailed paradisefish Fork tailed paradisefish English Germany
Forktail fightingfish Forktail fightingfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paradise fish Paradise fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paradise fish Paradise fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paradise fish Paradise fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paradisefish Paradisefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roundtail paradisefish Roundtail paradisefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik paradiisikala Harilik paradiisikala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makropood Makropood Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paradiisikala Paradiisikala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiinanparatiisikala Kiinanparatiisikala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustaparatiisikala Mustaparatiisikala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paratiisikala Paratiisikala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gabelschwanzmakropode Gabelschwanzmakropode German Germany
Großflosser Grossflosser German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macropode Macropode German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paradiesfisch Paradiesfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwan-kingyo Taiwan-kingyo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
チョウセンブナ Chousenbuna Japanese Japan
叉尾斗鱼 Cha wei dou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉尾鬥魚 Cha wei dou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆尾斗鱼 Yuan wei dou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓尾鬥魚 Yuan wei dou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
盖斑斗鱼 Gai ban dou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓋斑鬥魚 Gai ban dou yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斗鱼 Hei dou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鬥魚 Hei dou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wielkopletw wspanialy Wielkopletw wspanialy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makropod Makropod Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
макропод Makropod Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makropod Makropod Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fa sau gun Fa sau gun Yue Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tin tong ue Tin tong ue Yue Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tong kam pei Tong kam pei Yue Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsung gok dau ue Tsung gok dau ue Yue Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Osphronemidae FishBase
Genus Macropodus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: China, from Yangtze basin to the south, on Hainan Island, in Taiwan, north Viet Nam; introduced to the tropical and subtropical world (Ref. 42924). Very popular with aquarists and has been widely transported around the world.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4777
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28