Species Details : Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.

Accepted scientific name:
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phragmites australis  (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
Synonyms:
Arundo australis Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundo australis Cav.
Infraspecific taxon: Phragmites australis subsp. australis
Phragmites australis subsp. isiacus (Arcang.) ined.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Phragmites WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Albania; Alberta; Algeria; Altay; Amur; Angola; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Bahamas; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Belize; Benin; Bolivia; Botswana; Brazil Southeast; British Columbia; Bulgaria; Burkina; Buryatiya; California; Cameroon; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Cape Verde; Central European Rus; Chad; Chile Central; Chile North; Chile South; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Chita; Colombia; Colorado; Congo; Connecticut; Cook Is.; Corse; Costa Rica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Finland; Florida; France; Free State; French Guiana; Gambia; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Guatemala; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf States; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Hainan; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; Hungary; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Inner Mongolia; Iowa; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Japan; Kamchatka; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Kenya; Khabarovsk; Kirgizstan; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Kriti; Krym; Kuril Is.; Kuwait; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Leeward Is.; Lesotho; Libya; Louisiana; Madeira; Maine; Malaya; Manchuria; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mauritania; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Mongolia; Montana; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Nansei-shoto; Nebraska; Nepal; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Caledonia; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northern Provinces; Northern Territory; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Oman; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Palestine; Panam; Pennsylvania; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Puerto Rico; Qinghai; Qubec; Queensland; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Sardegna; Saskatchewan; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sicilia; Sinai; Somalia; South Australia; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sudan; Suriname; Swaziland; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tasmania; Tennessee; Texas; Tibet; Transcaucasus; Trinidad-Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Tuva; Ukraine; Uruguay; Utah; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Vermont; Victoria; Vietnam; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Siberia; West Virginia; Western Australia; Western Sahara; Windward Is.; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Xinjiang; Yakutskiya; Yemen; Yugoslavia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08