Species Details : Acridotheres cristatellus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Acridotheres cristatellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Acridotheres cristatellus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Acridotheres cristatellus brevipennis Hartert, 1910
Acridotheres cristatellus cristatellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acridotheres cristatellus formosanus (Hartert, 1912)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Crested Myna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Sturnidae ITIS Global
Genus Acridotheres ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179642
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d18bd0ab-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026