Species Details : Ceratophysa ceratopyga (A. Agassiz, 1879)

Accepted scientific name:
Ceratophysa ceratopyga (A. Agassiz, 1879) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pourtalesia ceratopyga A. Agassiz, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pourtalesia ceratopyga A. Agassiz, 1879
Infraspecific taxon: Ceratophysa ceratopyga ceratopyga (A. Agassiz, 1879)
Ceratophysa ceratopyga valvaecristata Mironov, 1976
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
horned sea urchin Horned sea urchin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oursin cornu Oursin cornu French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Echinoidea WoRMS Echinoidea
Order Holasteroida WoRMS Echinoidea
Family Pourtalesiidae WoRMS Echinoidea
Genus Ceratophysa WoRMS Echinoidea
Distribution: Indian Ocean; South Pacific
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kroh, Andreas, 2013-08-26
Source database: WoRMS Echinoidea, 2019-03-05   94%
Bibliographic citation: Kroh A. & Mooi R. (2020). WoRMS Echinoidea: World Echinoidea Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/echinoidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=160792
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:11