Species Details : Tipula (Vestiplex) longiventris Loew, 1863

Accepted scientific name:
Tipula (Vestiplex) longiventris Loew, 1863 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Tipula (Vestiplex) stylifera Dietz, 1921 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera CoL
Superfamily Tipuloidea CCW
Family Tipulidae CCW
Genus Tipula CCW
Distribution: Canada, USA (Wis and Ont to Que and Maine, south to Texas and SC).
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oosterbroek P., Jul-2013
Source database: CCW, Jul 2013  
Bibliographic citation: Oosterbroek P. (2019). CCW: Catalogue of Craneflies of the World (version Jul 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://nlbif.eti.uva.nl/ccw/
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39