Species Details : Cycethra verrucosa (Philippi, 1857)

You selected Cycethra cingulata Koehler, 1923. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cycethra verrucosa (Philippi, 1857) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cycethra cingulata Koehler, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cycethra cingulata Koehler, 1923
Cycethra electilis Sladen, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cycethra electilis Sladen, 1889
Cycethra lahillei deLoriol, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cycethra lahillei deLoriol, 1904
Cycethra nitida Sladen, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cycethra nitida Sladen, 1889
Cycethra pinguis Sladen, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cycethra pinguis Sladen, 1889
Cycethra simplex Bell, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cycethra simplex Bell, 1881
Gnathaster verrucosus Sladen, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathaster verrucosus Sladen, 1889
Goniodiscus verrucosus Philippi, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Goniodiscus verrucosus Philippi, 1857
Lebrunaster paxillosus Perrier, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebrunaster paxillosus Perrier, 1891
Parasterina obesa H.L. Clark, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parasterina obesa H.L. Clark, 1910
Patiria obesa (H.L. Clark, 1910) (synonym)
Pentagonaster verrucosus (Philippi, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonaster verrucosus (Philippi, 1857)
Infraspecific taxon: Cycethra verrucosa mawsoni A.M. Clark, 1962
Cycethra verrucosa verrucosa (Philippi, 1857)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Asteroidea WoRMS Asteroidea
Order Valvatida WoRMS Asteroidea
Family Ganeriidae WoRMS Asteroidea
Genus Cycethra WoRMS Asteroidea
Distribution: Antarctic Peninsula; Crozet Islands Exclusive Economic Zone; Falkland Islands; Heard Island; Indian Ocean; Queen Maud Land; Ross Sea; Scotia Sea; South Argentina; South Atlantic Deep; South Brazil; South Chile; Tierra del Fuego; Uruguay; Weddell Sea
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah, Christopher, 2008-12-08
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, 2019-02-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Mah C.L. (2020). WoRMS Asteroidea: World Asteroidea Database (version 2019-02-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/asteroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=172748
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:33