Species Details : Schizothorax richardsonii (Gray, 1832)

You selected Schizothorax richardsonii plagiostomus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Schizothorax richardsonii (Gray, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax richardsonii  (Gray, 1832)
Synonyms:
Barbus guttatus McClelland, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus guttatus McClelland, 1838
Barbus maculatus McClelland, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus maculatus McClelland, 1838
Cyprinus richardsonii Gray, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus richardsonii Gray, 1832
Diptychus annandalei Regan, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diptychus annandalei Regan, 1907
Gonorhynchus petrophilus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gonorhynchus petrophilus McClelland, 1839
Oreinus guttatus (McClelland, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreinus guttatus (McClelland, 1838)
Oreinus maculatus (McClelland, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreinus maculatus (McClelland, 1838)
Oreinus molesworthi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Oreinus molesworthi
Oreinus punctatus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreinus punctatus McClelland, 1839
Oreinus richardsonii (Gray, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreinus richardsonii (Gray, 1832)
Oreinus sinuatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Oreinus sinuatus
Schizothorax nepalensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax nepalensis
Schizothorax plagiostomus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax plagiostomus
Schizothorax richardsoni (Gray, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax richardsoni (Gray, 1832)
Schizothorax richardsonii plagiostomus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax richardsonii plagiostomus
Schizothorax sinuatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax sinuatus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ngaka Ngaka Assamese India: Barak ,Manas ,Manu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngaka Ngaka Bengali India: Barak ,Manas ,Manu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marinka Richardsonova Marinka Richardsonova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alawan snowtrout Alawan snowtrout English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt- nosed snowtrout Blunt- nosed snowtrout English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt- snout snowtrout Blunt- snout snowtrout English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common snowtrout Common snowtrout English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snow trout Snow trout English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snowtrout Snowtrout English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted snow trout Spotted snow trout English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trout Trout English India: Uttar Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Richardsoni marinka Richardsoni marinka Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asaila Asaila Hindi India: Kosi stream, Uttar Pradesh. Click here to show the literature
 reference
असेला Asela Hindi India
Chuss Chuss Kashmiri India Click here to show the literature
 reference
横口裂腹鱼 Heng kou lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
理氏裂腹魚 Li shih lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
理氏裂腹鱼 Li shi lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngachong Ngachong Manipuri India: Thobal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asala Asala Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buche asla Buche asla Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Budhe asla Budhe asla Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhumke asla Dhumke asla Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soal Soal Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
असला Asala Nepali India
सूल Sula Nepali India
Gulgali Gulgali Panjabi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
ਗੁਲਗਲੀ Gulagali Panjabi India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Schizothorax FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Himalayan region of India, Sikkim and Bhutan, Nepal, Pakistan, and Afghanistan.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8705
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33