Species Details : Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015

You selected Amphilius platychir. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius crassus  Thomson & Hilber, 2015
Synonyms:
Amphilius platychir (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius platychir
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mountain barbel Mountain barbel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Amphilius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Rufiji and Wami river basins, eastern Tanzania (Ref. 103388).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2017-01-03
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=68052
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33