Species Details : Inga acrocephala Steud.

Accepted scientific name:
Inga acrocephala Steud. (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chalahuite - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swietiboontje - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vaina - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witte Bast Switbonki - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Inga CoL
Distribution: Belize; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduran Caribbean Is; Honduras; Mexico(North & Central); Mexico(South East); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Surinam; Venezuela
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 1994
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27