Species Details : Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Gallinula chloropus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Gallinula chloropus barbadensis Bond, 1954
Gallinula chloropus cachinnans Bangs, 1915
Gallinula chloropus cerceris Bangs, 1910
Gallinula chloropus chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gallinula chloropus galeata (Lichtenstein, 1818)
Gallinula chloropus garmani Allen, 1876
Gallinula chloropus guami Hartert, 1917
Gallinula chloropus meridionalis (C. L. Brehm, 1831)
Gallinula chloropus orientalis Horsfield, 1821
Gallinula chloropus pauxilla Bangs, 1915
Gallinula chloropus pyrrhorrhoa A. Newton, 1861
Gallinula chloropus sandvicensis Streets, 1877
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common Moorhen Common Moorhen English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gallinule poule-d'eau Gallinule poule-d'eau French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallineta frente roja Gallineta frente roja Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Gruiformes ITIS Global
Family Rallidae ITIS Global
Genus Gallinula ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2006-11-28
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176284
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51